You are here

Site Report 2

  • Arne Nature Reserve

    When you have finished here click/tap the pic to return to this site's home page and continue to discover more about it's features and species

    Here is a list of species recorded on this site by our Twitter contributors:

    By default this report shows species in alphabetical order but you can re-order the report by scientific name, interest level or number of records by simply clicking on the column heading that you want to sort by. To reverse the order of the sort click the heading again. On sites with lots of records you may wish to filter records for just a species group or sub-group.

    Displaying 1 - 50 of 140
    Speciessort descending Scientific Name Interest Level Records
    Adder Vipera berus
    4
    5
    Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus
    3
    1
    Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
    3
    11
    Bank Vole Clethrionomys glareolus
    1
    1
    Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
    3
    1
    Barn Owl Tyto alba
    3
    3
    Black Arches Lymantria monacha
    3
    1
    Black Darter Sympetrum danae
    3
    1
    Black Tern Chlidonias niger
    4
    1
    Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
    2
    14
    Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
    2
    2
    Blue Tit Parus caeruleus
    1
    1
    Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
    4
    1
    Brent Goose Branta bernicla
    2
    2
    Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni
    1
    1
    Buzzard Buteo buteo
    2
    3
    Canada Goose Branta canadensis
    1
    1
    Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
    5
    1
    Cettis Warbler Cettia cetti
    3
    1
    Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
    2
    3
    Clouded Yellow Colias crocea
    3
    1
    Comma Polygonia c-album
    1
    2
    Common Darter Sympetrum striolatum
    1
    2
    Common Lizard Lacerta vivipara
    2
    5
    Common Seal Phoca vitulina
    3
    1
    Common Tern Sterna hirundo
    2
    2
    Common Toad Bufo bufo
    3
    2
    Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
    1
    1
    Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica
    2
    1
    Crucifer Bug Eurydema oleracea
    3
    1
    Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
    3
    5
    Curlew Numenius arquata
    1
    2
    Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
    4
    1
    Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata
    4
    25
    Downy Emerald Cordulia linaenea
    2
    1
    Dunlin Calidris alpina
    2
    2
    Emperor Dragonfly Anax imperator
    1
    1
    Emperor Moth Pavonia pavonia
    4
    2
    Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla
    4
    7
    Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
    3
    1
    Gatekeeper Pyronia tithonus
    1
    1
    Giant Woodwasp Urocerus gigas
    3
    1
    Goat Moth Cossus cossus
    4
    1
    Goldcrest Regulus regulus
    2
    1
    Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
    1
    1
    Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
    4
    1
    Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor
    4
    1
    Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
    2
    2
    Great Tit Parus major
    1
    1
    Great White Egret Ardea alba
    5
    7

    Pages